MS
Matthew
Scholes
REFEREE · 8 appearances
England · FA · UEFA

Matthew Scholes

England referee · 1 competition

Matthew Scholes is a England football referee. They have officiated as referee. In total they have 8 tracked match appearances across 1 competition, broken down as 8× Referee. Most-worked competitions include National League. This profile is built from official match-appointment data.

Career Stats

1 comp
8
total appearances
8
Matches
1
Competitions
1
Countries

Top Competitions

Season-by-Season Activity

'25/26
8
SeasonTotalRef
2025/2688

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Matthew Scholes's primary role?

Matthew Scholes is a England football referee.

How many matches has Matthew Scholes officiated?

Matthew Scholes has 8 tracked match appearances across 1 competition (8× Referee).

Which competitions does Matthew Scholes work in?

Matthew Scholes has most often officiated in National League.

Is Matthew Scholes a FIFA referee?

Matthew Scholes is not currently recorded as a FIFA badge holder in our data.

Which teams has Matthew Scholes officiated most?

Among domestic clubs, Matthew Scholes has most frequently officiated matches involving Altrincham, Boreham Wood and Brackley Town.

Organizer reviews

Referee.Observer is built by a community of referees from open, public data sources — so some details may be out of date or wrong.