JG
FIFA
Jesús
Gil
REFEREE · 88 appearances
Jesús Gil Manzano
Spain · RFEF · UEFA

Jesús Gil Manzano

Jesús Gil Manzano

UEFA Elite · 2026/27🌍 FIFA Badge

Spain referee · 8 competitions · UEFA Elite Panel · FIFA International

Jesús Gil Manzano (Jesús Gil Manzano) is a Spain football referee. They have officiated as referee, fourth official, VAR and AVAR. Credentials: FIFA badge holder and UEFA Elite Panel. In total they have 88 tracked match appearances across 8 competitions, broken down as 72× Referee, 7× 4th Official, 4× VAR, 5× AVAR. Most-worked competitions include UEFA Champions League, La Liga, UEFA Europa League, UEFA Europa Conference League, FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA) and FIFA WC European Qualifiers. This profile is built from official match-appointment data.

Career Stats

8 comps
88
total appearances
Domestic 0International 62
88
Matches
8
Competitions
2
Countries

Top Competitions

Season-by-Season Activity

'19/20
1
'20/21
5
'21/22
9
'22/23
6
'23/24
4
'25/26
37
'26/27
3
Referee4th OfficialVARAVAR
SeasonTotalRef4thVARAVAR
2026/2733
2025/26373025
2023/2444
2022/2366
2021/229612
2020/215311
2019/2011
231931

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Jesús Gil Manzano's primary role?

Jesús Gil Manzano is a Spain football referee, and has also worked as fourth official, VAR and AVAR.

How many matches has Jesús Gil Manzano officiated?

Jesús Gil Manzano has 88 tracked match appearances across 8 competitions (72× Referee, 7× 4th Official, 4× VAR, 5× AVAR).

Which competitions does Jesús Gil Manzano work in?

Jesús Gil Manzano has most often officiated in UEFA Champions League, La Liga, UEFA Europa League, UEFA Europa Conference League, FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA) and FIFA WC European Qualifiers.

Is Jesús Gil Manzano a FIFA referee?

Yes — Jesús Gil Manzano is a FIFA badge holder and is on the UEFA Elite Panel.

Organizer reviews

Referee.Observer is built by a community of referees from open, public data sources — so some details may be out of date or wrong.