Walter López
🚩Honduras assistant referee · 3 competitions · FIFA International
Walter López is a Honduras football assistant referee. They have officiated as referee and assistant referee. Credentials: FIFA badge holder and appointed for the 2026 FIFA World Cup. In total they have 8 tracked match appearances across 3 competitions, broken down as 2× Referee, 4× AR. Most-worked competitions include FIFA World Cup, CONCACAF Champions Cup and FIFA Club World Cup. This profile is built from official match-appointment data.
Top Competitions
Season-by-Season Activity
Career Milestones
Career-firsts tracked in our database.
Match Activity
8 matches · 2 yearsTop 25% among Honduras officials
Peer Benchmark
Median in Honduras: 4 matches · 2 seasons
Recent Matches
Least-Officiated Teams
Clubs in their current competition, ordered by how seldom this official has worked their matches.
Each number = matches officiated involving that club · 0× = never officiated them
Rarely Works With
Active officials in FIFA World Cup they have shared fewest matches with.
- 1Tatiana GuzmánAVAR · 13 in leagueNever
- 2Juan LaraVAR · 11 in leagueNever
- 3Tomasz KwiatkowskiAVAR · 10 in leagueNever
- 4Armando VillarrealAVAR · 10 in leagueNever
- 5Ivan BebekAVAR · 10 in leagueNever
- 6Marco Di BelloAVAR · 10 in leagueNever
- 7Jarred GillettAVAR · 10 in leagueNever
- 8Joe DickersonAVAR · 10 in leagueNever
Top Destinations
- 1🇺🇸East Rutherford(USA)2×
- 2Estadio Banorte1×
- 3🇺🇸Foxborough(USA)1×
- 4🇺🇸Miami Gardens(USA)1×
- 5🇺🇸Santa Clara(USA)1×
- 6🇺🇸Seattle(USA)1×
- 7Snapdragon Stadium1×
Venues Visited(7)
Stadiums Walter López has officiated at. Filter by competition or season to focus the map.
7 venues · 8 matches
MetLife StadiumEast Rutherford, United States2 matches
Estadio BanorteEstadio Banorte1 match
Gillette StadiumFoxborough, United States1 match
Hard Rock StadiumMiami Gardens, United States1 match
Levi's StadiumSanta Clara, United States1 match
Lumen FieldSeattle, United States1 match
Snapdragon StadiumSnapdragon Stadium, United States1 match
Travel map
Venues in chronological order across tracked matches.
Other officials from Honduras
Career Events
FIFA World Cup 2026
Season Reports
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Walter López's primary role?▾
Walter López is a Honduras football assistant referee, and has also worked as referee.
How many matches has Walter López officiated?▾
Walter López has 8 tracked match appearances across 3 competitions (2× Referee, 4× AR).
Which competitions does Walter López work in?▾
Walter López has most often officiated in FIFA World Cup, CONCACAF Champions Cup and FIFA Club World Cup.
Is Walter López a FIFA referee?▾
Yes — Walter López is a FIFA badge holder, and was appointed as a match official for the 2026 FIFA World Cup.
Which teams has Walter López officiated most?▾
Among domestic clubs, Walter López has most frequently officiated matches involving San Diego FC, Nashville SC and América.
Organizer reviews
Referee.Observer is built by a community of referees from open, public data sources — so some details may be out of date or wrong.